Our privacy & GDPR statement

Last changed on 11 December 2020

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we collect about you when you deal with us.
It also explains what we do with that data, how we keep it safe, and your rights in relation to our processing of it.

Who are we?

We are Andy Callaghan Services Ltd (UK #11570079), trading as Jammed, and if you have any questions regarding the way we process your personal data you can get in touch here:

Data Protection Officer
1 Park Lane
York
YO24 4JQ

dpo@jammed.app

What do we do with customer data?

We are a software-as-a-service operator, and we process your personal data in order to:

  • deal with any booking that they have made;
  • keep a record of your name, email, phone number and band details;
  • allow your customers to opt-in to the email marketing list;

We provide our clients with standard terms and conditions that they can provide their customers, as all contracts for bookings are between our clients and their customers.

We do not share this data with any third party.

Your individual data rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, otherwise contact our EMS provider.

We hold the following information about you within our EMS system:

  • your name;
  • your email address;
  • your phone number;
  • your business details;

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. Please contact us if you'd like to know more about this.